The calendar below displays programs and events offered by Cook Memorial Public Library District.
  • Underlined events require registration to attend. Click an event to register or to view more information.
  • Subscribe to our email blast to be alerted about upcoming programs. The Notify Me button on events will notify you of events with the same event type 14 days before the event.
  • To view only the events for which you have registered, click the Display Your Personal Schedule link.
  • To view only selected types of events or change between list and calendar formats, click the Search Slider button.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevJuly 2019Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
27
  1
* Kindercare-Creekside, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* 1:30 - Montessori School of Lake Forest, 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.
* Fairy Gardens (Grade 1-2)
* Kids 4 Koding--Beginning Javascript (grades 5-6)
* Studio Workshop: Audio Cassette Conversion
* Studio Workshop: VHS Video Conversion
* Teach Yourself Tech
* Classics Book Grou

2
* Vernon Hills Montessori Academy, 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Lakeview Little Learning Center, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Connections Day School, 1- 2:30 p.m.
* English Conversation Café
* Teen Zone: Dungeons and Dragons for Beginners
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Special Library Board Meeting
* Aspen Drive Book Club
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

3
* District 70 Title I - 9:00 - 9:55 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Studio Workshop: How to set up a recording session

4
* Library Closed - Independence Day Holiday

5
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* No Movie Matinee Today
* Non-fiction Book Club

6
* Open Lab in the Workshop
* DAR Research Help
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
28
7


8
* Poko Loko, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* Young at Heart, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Summer Sippers: Glass Painting Workshop
* Christ Lutheran, 1:30 - 2:00 P.M.
* Cartoon Workshop: Sharks vs. Trucks for grades 3-4
* Kids 4 Koding--Beginning Javascript (grades 5-6)
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Studio Workshop: VHS Video Conversion

9
* Christ Lutheran Preschool, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Kiddy Learning Station -10:30 - 11:30 AM
* English Conversation Café
* World Explorers: Equator (grades 3-4)
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Introduction to Microsoft Word
* Professor Moptop: 50th Anniversary of The Beatles' "Abbey Road"
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.
* Teen Lit for Grownups

10
* District 70 Title I - 9:00 - 9:55 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Champion Early Learning Center - 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
* DAR Research Help
* Morning Book Discussion
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Alta Vista Montessori, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Teen Zone: Rube Goldberg Machines
* Story Makers (ages 5-6 years old)
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.

11
* Mundelein Montessori, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Growing Readers at the Farmers' Market (includes story time)
* Matigian Preschool - 10:30 - 11:30 A.M.
* Growing Readers at the Farmers' Market Story Time
* Movie Matinee
* Think Like a Dog! (grades 1-2)
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Family Barn Dance with Old Town School of Folk Music
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Online Garage sale
* Genealogy Networking Group
* Prompt-Based Writers' Group

12
* Bookmobile Round-Up at Warren Newport Library
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Science Explorers: LED Creations (Grades 5-6)
* Music Concert: Striding Through the History of Jazz

13
* Open Lab in the Workshop
* Beginner Chess (grades 1-2)
* Homemade Salad Dressings
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
29
14
* Great Decisions Discussion

15
* Kindercare-Creekside, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* Hawthorn Summer Scholars-10:30-11:30 A.M.
* 1:30 - Montessori School of Lake Forest, 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.
* Readers' Theater (Grades 3-6)
* Kids 4 Koding--Beginning Javascript (grades 5-6)
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Studio Workshop: VHS Video Conversion
* Cinema Club: Do the Right Thing

16
* CDW@Play, 9:30 - 10:20 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Introduction to Hand Sewing (grades 3-6)
* Lakeview Little Learning Center, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Readers' Theater (Grades 3-6)
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Library Board Meeting
* Teens Read
* Authors Out Loud: Julia Fine
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

17
* Hawthorn Extended School Year-9:00 - 10:15 A.M.
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Libertyville Montessori School - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* Meditation: Boost Your Energy Levels
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Readers' Theater (Grades 3-6)
* Story Makers (ages 5-6 years old)
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Magician Scott Green- Family Show
* Teen Workshop: 3D print your own dice

18
* Condell Day Care Center, 9:30-10:25 a.m.
* Growing Readers at the Farmers' Market (includes story time)
* Children's House, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Growing Readers at the Farmers' Market Story Time
* Movie Matinee
* Story Time at Radical Root Organic Farm
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Picture Books Alive! Claymates (Grades 3-4)
* Limoncello: Italy's Famous Lemon Liqueur
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Limoncello: Italy's Famous Lemon Liqueur

19
* Hawthorn Summer Scholars-9:15-11:45 A.M.
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Lego Adventure (grades 1-6)
* Goodnight, Goodnight Construction Site Story Time!

20
* Open Lab in the Workshop
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Today's Burden to Tomorrow's Promise - Connecting to that New Occupation
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Tweens Read (grades 5-6)
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
30
21
* Family Makers: Hanging Mobiles

22
* Hawthorn Summer Scholars-9:15-11:45 A.M.
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* Agatha Mystery Book Club
* Teen Zone: Candy Sushi
* Kids 4 Koding--Beginning Javascript (grades 5-6)
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Plan Your Summer Vacation
* Studio Workshop: How to set up a recording session
* Needlework at Night

23
* Hawthorn Summer Scholars-9:15-10:25 A.M.
* Baby Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* KinderCare-Phillip, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Edouard Manet: Painter of Modern Life
* English Conversation Café
* Kids Read Book Club (Grades 3-4) The Lemonade War
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Drop-in Chess with the Chess Nuts! - Children's department
* Intermediate Microsoft Word
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

24
* Hawthorn Extended School Year-9:00 - 10:15 A.M.
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Champion Early Learning Center - 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Alta Vista Montessori, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Dinosaurs at the Dunn Museum
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* The FrogLady Family Show
* Fourth Wednesday Evening Book Discussion

25
* Mundelein Montessori, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Growing Readers at the Farmers' Market (includes story time)
* Goddard School, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Growing Readers at the Farmers' Market Story Time
* Movie Matinee
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Beginner Chess (grades 3-4)
* Beginner Chess (grades 5-6)
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Vocalist Typhanie Monique and guitarist Neal Alger in Concert

26
* Hawthorn Summer Scholars-9:15-10:25 A.M.
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Teen Zone:Summer Open Mic Night

27
* Open Lab in the Workshop
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
31
28


29
* Kindercare-Creekside, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Hawthorn Summer Scholars-10:30-11:30 A.M.
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* 1:30 - Montessori School of Lake Forest, 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Lawyer in the Library: Family Law
* Spider Weavers - The Art of Kente Cloth (grades 3-4)
* Studio Workshop: VHS Video Conversion

30
* Vernon Hills Montessori Academy, 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lakeview Little Learning Center, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Simple Circuits (grades 3-4)
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Lawyer in the Library: General practice/Litigation
* Lawyer in the Library: Wills & Trusts
* Picking Up STEAM Story Time: Outer Space (3-5 year olds)
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

31
* Hawthorn Extended School Year-9:00 - 10:15 A.M.
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* Lunch Break: Retirement Matters
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Kevin and the Infinite Possibilities - Family Concert

     

W
e
e
k
32
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev July 2019 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.