The calendar below displays programs and events offered by Cook Memorial Public Library District.
  • Underlined events require registration to attend. Click an event to register or to view more information.
  • Subscribe to our email blast to be alerted about upcoming programs. The Notify Me button on events will notify you of events with the same event type 14 days before the event.
  • To view only the events for which you have registered, click the Display Your Personal Schedule link.
  • To view only selected types of events or change between list and calendar formats, click the Search Slider button.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevMay 2019Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
18
      1
* Champion Early Learning Center, 9:00 - 9:45 a.m.
* St. John's Lutheran School, 9:50 - 10:10
* ESL Class
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion-CANCELED
* Meditation: Boost Your Energy Levels - FULL
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Cook House Tour and Victorian Tea (grades 3-6)
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* Studio Workshop: Green Screen Basics
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Holocaust Remembrance: Author Ronald Balson FULL!

2
* ESL Class
* Mundelein Montessori, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* Growing With Grace - 10:30 a.m. - 11:45 A.M.
* Mundelein Park District - 1:15 - 1:45 p.m.
* Movie Matinee
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Cook Writers' Critique Group
* Genealogy Networking Group

3
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Non-fiction Book Club
* Teen Zone: Avengers Endgame Party

4
* Open Lab in the Workshop
* Intermediate Microsoft Excel
* May the Fourth Be with You - Drop In!
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Eat, Move, & Trim
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
19
5
* Family Science: Building Challenge!

6
* East Lake Academy - 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
* ESL Class
* Physician Focus: Helping your Family Respect your Wishes
* No Gentle Chair Yoga Sessions Today
* Christ Lutheran, 1:30 - 2:00 P.M.
* Diary of a Wimpy Kid Party! (grades 3-4))
* Celebrating the Diary of a Wimpy Kid (grades 5-6)
* Studio Workshop: Audio Cassette Conversion
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Relational Databases & SQL - CANCELED
* Classics Book Group

7
* ESL Class
* Matigian Preschool - 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Lakeview Little Learning Center, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* English Conversation for Moms with Tots
* Connections Day School, 1- 2:30 p.m.
* English Conversation Café
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Special Library Board Meeting
* The Creation of "West Side Story" - FULL
* Aspen Drive Book Club
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

8
* ESL Class
* Kindercare-Creekside, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* DAR Research Help
* Morning Book Discussion
* Goddard School, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* Libertyville Cooperative Nursery School - 1:00 - 1:25 p.m.
* Alta Vista Montessori, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Introduction to Microsoft Word

9
* ESL Class
* Condell Day Care Center, 9:30-10:25 a.m.
* Children's House, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* 1:30 - Montessori School of Lake Forest, 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.
* Movie Matinee
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Teen Zone Workshop: DIY T-shirt pillowcase - CANCELED
* Prompt-Based Writers' Group-CANCELED

10
* Delayed Library Opening - 1 p.m.
* No Drop-in Morning Meditation Session Today
* Movie Matinee

11
* Pullman Neighborhood Bus Tour - SOLD OUT!
* Open Lab in the Workshop
* Tiny Tinkers: A Make and Play-Group (6 months-24 mos) Feel-Fun Book
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Coupons & Coupon Apps
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
20
12
* Great Decisions Discussion

13
* ESL Class
* REMEFRITA
* Gentle Chair Yoga Session
* Gentle Chair Yoga Session
* Teen Zone: Players' Choice Gaming
* Kids Read! Book Discussion (grades 3-4) Moo! by Sharon Creech
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* Big Ed’s Cooking Tips
* Studio Workshop: How to set up a recording session
* Teach Yourself Tech

14
* ESL Class
* Christ Lutheran Preschool, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Kiddy Learning Station -10:30 - 11:30 AM
* English Conversation for Moms with Tots
* English Conversation Café
* Genealogy Writers Group
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Drop-in Chess with the Chess Nuts! - Children's department
* Introduction to Cloud Computing
* Teens Read
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

15
* Champion Early Learning Center, 9:00 - 9:45 a.m.
* St. John's Lutheran School, 9:50 - 10:10
* ESL Class
* Libertyville Cooperative Nursery - 10:15 - 10:30 a.m.
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Meditation: Clear the Mental Clutter
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Intermediate Microsoft Word

16
* ESL Class
* Mundelein Montessori, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Libertyville Montessori School - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
* Movie Matinee
* Teen Zone: Players' Choice Gaming
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Introduction to Jewish Genealogy

17
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee

18
* Open Lab in the Workshop
* The Reluctant Dragon with the Improv Playhouse Family Show
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Open study for finals
* Open study for finals
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
21
19
* Open study at the Library
* Open study at the Library

20
* Poko Loko, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Young at Heart, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Agatha Mystery Book Club
* No Gentle Chair Yoga Sessions Today
* Study at the Library Night
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Study at the Library Night
* Cinema Club: All That Jazz

21
* CDW@Play, 9:30 - 10:20 a.m.
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Lakeview Little Learning Center, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* English Conversation for Moms with Tots
* AARP Driver Safety Course - Part 1 of 2
* English Conversation Café
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Learn the basics of HTML5 and CSS3-CANCELED
* Library Board Meeting
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.
* Teen Lit for Grownups

22
* Matigian Preschool - 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
* Goddard School, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* AARP Driver Safety Course - Part 2 of 2
* Alta Vista Montessori, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5:20 p.m. slot
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5:40 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6 p.m. slot
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6:20 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6:40 p.m. slot
* Fourth Wednesday Evening Book Discussion

23
* Condell Day Care Center, 9:30-10:25 a.m.
* Children's House, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Movie Matinee
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Concert: Legends of Surf Music
* Authors Out Loud: Victoria Thompson

24
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Tweens Read (grades 5-6)

25
* Open Lab in the Workshop
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Intro to Salsa Dancing
* Online Garage sale
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
22
26
* Library Closed - Memorial Day Weekend

27
* Library Closed - Memorial Day Weekend

28
* Kindercare-Creekside, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* KinderCare-Phillip, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 4 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 4:20 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 4:40 p.m. slot
* Picking Up STEAM!: Butterflies (ages 3-5 w/ caregiver)
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5 p.m. slot
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5:20 p.m. slot
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* You Are What You Wear: Fashion Statements in Art
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

29
* Champion Early Learning Center - 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5:20 p.m. slot
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5:40 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6:00 p.m. slot
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6:20 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6:40 p.m. slot

30
* Mundelein Montessori, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Independent Genealogy Research Lab
* Movie Matinee
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Workshop: Sew-it-yourself gardening gloves
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5:20 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 5:40 p.m. slot
* Hawthorn Title I Families Visit the Aspen Drive Library
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6:00 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6:20 p.m. slot
* Volunteer Applicant Interview Appointments, 6:40 p.m. slot

31
* Pinterest: An Introduction
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Lego Adventure (grades 1-6)

 

W
e
e
k
23
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev May 2019 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.