The calendar below displays programs and events offered by Cook Memorial Public Library District.
  • Underlined events require registration to attend. Click an event to register or to view more information.
  • Subscribe to our email blast to be alerted about upcoming programs. The Notify Me button on events will notify you of events with the same event type 14 days before the event.
  • To view only the events for which you have registered, click the Display Your Personal Schedule link.
  • To view only selected types of events or change between list and calendar formats, click the Search Slider button.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevNovember 2018Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
44
        1
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* ESL Class
* Mundelein Montessori, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* Mundelein Park District - 1:15 - 1:45 p.m.
* Movie Matinee
* Teen Zone: Players' Choice Gaming - Early Release
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Genealogy Networking Group

2
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Upcycled Sweater Mittens (grades 3-4)

3
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Technology Trends
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Tweens Read (grades 5-6)
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
45
4
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)

5
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* ESL Class
* Poko Loko, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Young at Heart, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Gentle Chair Yoga Session - FULL
* Art Explorers Jr., Family Program (grades 1-2 with adult/s)
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Ask a Sommelier: Holiday Wine Pairings
* Studio Workshop: How to set up a recording session
* Classics Book Group
* Needlework at Night

6
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* ESL Class
* Matigian Preschool - 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Aspen Drive Library (Vernon Hills)
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Lakeview Little Learning Center, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* English Conversation for Moms with Tots -
* Connections Day School, 1- 2:30 p.m.
* English Conversation Café
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Teens Read
* Aspen Drive Book Club
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

7
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* Champion Early Learning Center, 9:15 - 9:55 a.m.
* ESL Class
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Backing Up Your Data - FULL
* St. John's Lutheran School, 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion-CANCELED
* 75 Years of Golden Books
* The Nutcracker Story Time
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Technology Committee Meeting
* NaNoWriMo Write-In
* NaNoWriMo Write-In

8
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* ESL Class
* Family Service Program - Holiday Cheer!
* Condell Day Care Center, 9:30-10:25 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library (Vernon Hills)
* Children's House, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* 1:30 - Montessori School of Lake Forest, 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.
* Movie Matinee
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Learn the basics of HTML5 and CSS3
* Workshop: Sew-it-yourself winter scarf

9
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* Family Service Program - Holiday Cheer!
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee

10
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* Family Service Program - Holiday Cheer!
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* WWII Radio Hour - FULL
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
46
11
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* Catch the Magic School Bus! (grades 1-2)
* Great Decisions Discussion

12
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* ESL Class
* Libertyville Cooperative Nursery - 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* REMEFRITA
* Gentle Chair Yoga Session - FULL
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* Online Security: Privacy and Passwords - RESCHEDULED TO 11/13

13
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* ESL Class
* Christ Lutheran Preschool, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Kiddy Learning Station -10:30 - 11:30 AM
* English Conversation for Moms with Tots -
* Christ Lutheran, 1:30 - 2:30 P.M.
* English Conversation Café
* Genealogy Writers Group
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Drop-in Chess with a difference!
* Online Security: Privacy and Passwords
* Thanksgiving Pasta Dishes
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.
* Teen Lit for Grownups book discussion

14
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* ESL Class
* Kindercare-Creekside, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* DAR Genealogy Research Help
* Morning Book Discussion
* Goddard School, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Libertyville Cooperative Nursery School - 1:00 - 1:25 p.m.
* Alta Vista Montessori, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Relational Databases & SQL
* NaNoWriMo Write-In
* NaNoWriMo Write-In

15
* Fall Reading Club (birth to grade 6)
* ESL Class
* Mundelein Montessori, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* Libertyville Montessori School - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
* Lunch Break: Fall Pest Control
* Movie Matinee
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Adler School Family Reading Night
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Adoption Searches Past and Present

16
* Mundelein Park District - 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
* Crossways Preschool, 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Teen Zone: Harry Potter Party
* Family Fort Night Friday

17
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
47
18


19
* East Lake Academy - 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
* ESL Class
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Gentle Chair Yoga Session - FULL
* Teen Zone: Players' Choice Gaming
* Kids Read! Book Discussion (grades 3-4)
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* History Matters: Stitches in Time-Libertyville History through a signature quilt

20
* ESL Class
* CDW@Play, 9:30 - 10:20 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* Lakeview Little Learning Center, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* English Conversation for Moms with Tots -
* Connections Day School, 1- 2:30 p.m.
* English Conversation Café
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

21
* ESL Class
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Library Closed - Thanksgiving Eve

22
* Bookmobile Off Road
* Library Closed - Thanksgiving

23
* Pop-Up Science Museum
* No Drop-in Morning Meditation Session Today
* No Movie Matinee Today
* Pop-Up Science Museum

24
* Orchard St. at Shaddle, 12:15-1 p.m.
* Mundelein Apartments, 1:15-2 p.m.
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* 1:30 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Poets Corner, 2:30-3:10 p.m.
* Deepwoods, 3:15-4 p.m.


W
e
e
k
48
25


26
* Finance & Employee Practices Committee Meeting
* ESL Class
* Growing With Grace, 9:15 - 9:40 A.M.
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Connections Day School - 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
* REMEFRITA
* Agatha Mystery Book Club
* Gentle Chair Yoga Session - FULL
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* Studio Workshop: Video Conversion
* Cutting the Cord: Cable TV Alternatives

27
* ESL Class
* Vernon Hills Montessori Academy, 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* 10 a.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Aspen Drive
* KinderCare-Phillip, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* English Conversation for Moms with Tots -
* English Conversation Café
* Cherry Valley, 5:15 - 5:55 p.m.
* Court of Spruce, 6:05-6:45 p.m.
* Digital Photography: Cameras
* Regular Library Board Meeting
* Pebbleshire Apartments, 7-7:45 p.m.

28
* ESL Class
* Kindercare-Creekside, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Baby Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Goddard School, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Studio Workshop: Photo and Image Conversion
* Lunch Break: Experiencing Hearing Loss
* Alta Vista Montessori, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
* 2 p.m. eLibrary Individual Appointment - Cook Park
* Meet Representatives from Congressman Schneider's Office
* Westwood - 5:30 - 6:10 p.m.
* The Park Butterfield, 6:15-8 p.m.
* Science Explorers: Engineer This! LED Light Creations (grades 5-6)
* Fourth Wednesday Evening Book Group
* NaNoWriMo Write-In
* NaNoWriMo Write-In

29
* ESL Class
* Mundelein Montessori, 9:15-10:15 a.m.
* Independent Genealogy Research Lab
* Family Story Time at Aspen Drive Library
* Growing With Grace - 10:30 a.m. - 11:45 A.M.
* Mundelein Park District - 1:15 - 1:45 p.m.
* Movie Matinee
* Lambs Farm, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
* Family Story Time at Cook Park Library
* Instant Pot Cooking Class - FULL

30
* Drop-in Morning Meditation
* Movie Matinee
* Lego Adventure (grades 1-6)
* Tweens Read (grades 5-6)

 

W
e
e
k
49
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev November 2018 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.